Privacy

Home » Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to ensuring that it, and the personal information we might collect from you from time to time, is protected.

What your personal information is

Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability (at any time);
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services;
  • It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by RB Recruitment for its own use and on behalf of Clients who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact

Raewyn Bailey
Managing Director
Tel. 07 3221 8088
Fx. 07 3221 8133
Email: recruit@rbrecruitment.com
Web: www.rbrecuitment.comDuring normal office hours which are 8.00am to 6.00pm, Monday to Friday.

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms, provide a copy of your resume or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

1. we receive any reference about you; 2. we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body; 3. we receive the results of any competency or medical test; 4. we receive copies of your academic transcripts; 5. we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative); 6. we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace; 7. we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved; 8. we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; 9. you provide us with any additional information about you.

How your information will be used

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

1. your actual or possible work placement; 2. your performance appraisals; 3. our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects; 4. any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo; 5. our identification of your training needs; 6. any workplace rehabilitation; 7. our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved; 8. any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Security

To protect confidential information, we maintain physical, electronic and other safeguards to comply with our professional standards and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secured. If you are sending us any personal information, including your Email address, then you send it over the Internet at your own risk.

How long will we retain your information

If you are unsuccessful in securing a position through RB Recruitment with one of our clients we may destroy your information at any time.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to…

1. Potential and actual employers and clients of RB Recruitment; 2. Including those employers/clients that you have indicated on the form ‘Employer Client Contact’, that you do wish your details sent to. In addition to:- 3. Referees; 4. Our insurers; 5. A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information; 6. A Workers Compensation body; 7. Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

1. we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; 2. we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Managing Director, Raewyn Bailey, whose details are shown above.

We will impose a small charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information which will cover our retrieval costs. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.